Home | U.S. Races | Non U.S. Races | Search | FAQ | Link | Split Second | NASTAR  
 

Advertising

The ski race community is buzzing with talk about Live-Timing.com, and with good reason:

Everyone is watching! From coaches on the side of the race hill and resort TV systems, to parents stuck at the office.

If you have products or services for the ski race community you need to advertise with Live-Timing because it is your target market.


The exposure is huge. The numbers are staggering:
  • 10,500 races in a season
  • 340,000,000 page views
  • Over 3,200,000 sessions (visits)
  • As many as 400 races per day

Rates for 2017/2018 Season:

        Full Banners (top)
& Featured Banners (above)
US$      
        Button Ad (right)
US$      
Entire 2017/2018 Season
(Start of season until Oct 31st 2018)
5000      2500      
 
Dec 2017800      400      
Jan 20181600      800      
Feb 20181600      800      
Mar 20182000      1000      
Apr 201811200      600      
1 All April advertisers will remain up through the summer until Oct 31st 2018
  • Banners/Ads must be supplied by the advertiser in the sizes specified. Any image format is acceptable including animated gif files. The file size should be as small as possible.
  • All Button Ads will appear on every page, the order they appear is changed randomly every minute.
  • There are only two Full Banners positions and two Featured Banner positions available.
  • Featured Banners have a premium location embedded inside the content of each page.
  • Terms are prepayment by Credit Card or Check.
  • Split Second, Inc. reserves the right to refuse advertising from anyone for any reason.

If you advertise in a magazine, your ad might be on page 129.

When you advertise on Live-Timing, your ad is on every page! *

* Starting with the 2016/17 season one page on Live-Timing has been split off from the site. The page listing U.S. Races is now on ussalivetiming.com. It's really the same page but in a different location (actually with better sorting and filtering options). This is all part of a broad and tighter relationship with USSA than Split Second has had in the past. This one page will not include Live-Timing ads but historically it accounts for only a tiny percentage of the site traffic. We believe Live-Timing, and it's advertisers, will benefit from this change with the additional traffic of racers and their families coming directly from USSA's web site.

To advertise please contact:  Geoff Elder - Split Second Timing


Site Statistics

As an advertiser, you will be given full access to site statistics. But, to give an idea of how busy the site is, and how fast it's growing, following are some basics:

* "Hits" and "Page Views" are typically the numbers used to show web site popularity. This is often not a good indicator. But, if you want to compare hits and page views, in just the month of March 2015, Live-Timing.com had:

  • 138,000,000 Hits
  • 100,000,000 Page Views.
During the busiest day the site had over 1,300,000 page views in an hour!


Sessions (sometimes called "Visits")
 
April 18  
  when available...
March 18660000 
 
February 18693000 
 
January 18625000 
 
December 17268000 
 
November 17110000 
 
Season Total2.4 Million (Sessions so far)
 
April 17284000 
 
March 17595000 
 
February 17686000 
 
January 17620000 
 
December 16239000 
 
November 1657000 
 
Season Total2.5 Million Sessions       17% increase from 15/16
 
April 16211000 
 
March 16480000 
 
February 16545000 
 
January 16544000 
 
December 15244000 
 
November 1593000 
 
Season Total2.1 Million Sessions
Ave Length of Session: 20 minutes   (most web sites average just 7 minutes)

Races (NASTAR races shown in bright Green)
 
April 18  
  when available...
March 181057 /414 NASTAR 
  
February 181737 /745 NASTAR 
  
January 181610 /1077 NASTAR 
  
December 17241 /328 NASTAR 
  
November 1729 /7 NASTAR 
  
Season Total7245 (Races so far)
 
April 17336 /47 NASTAR 
  
March 17917 /559 NASTAR 
  
February 171605 /1204 NASTAR 
  
January 171513 /1187 NASTAR 
  
December 16247 /353 NASTAR 
  
November 1615 /2 NASTAR 
  
Season Total7985 Races       3% increase from 15/16
 
April 16258 /38 NASTAR 
  
March 16922 /479 NASTAR 
  
February 161793 /1132 NASTAR 
  
January 161900 /884 NASTAR 
  
December 15186 /102 NASTAR 
  
November 1529 /4 NASTAR 
  
Season Total7727 Races


To advertise please contact:  Geoff Elder - Split Second Timing


Widgets    Upload/View Logos
All results are 'unofficial'     Copyright © 2018 Split Second Sports Timing, Inc., All rights reserved